Mark Burnett Net Worth 2017: Short Bio & Wiki

How rich is Mark Burnett?

Mark Burnett net worth is
$450 Million

People also search for

Mark Burnett Net Worth, Biography & Wiki 2017

Mark Burnett is an English film producer, screenwriter and TV producer who was able to build up net worth as high as $450 million because of his great career in show business and entertainment industry. He is known for working with such stars as Steven Spielberg, Samuel L. Jackson, Tom Cruise, Donald Trump, Blake Shelton, Jeffrey Katzenberg, Usher, Shakira, Christina Aguilera and many others, and this is the reason why today Burnett’s net worth is so big. Mark Burnett is one of the richest producers in the world nowadays and also a person who has a big influence on the movie industry.

Mark Burnett Net Worth $450 Million

Mark Burnett was born on July 17, 1960, in London, England, United Kingdom. He grew up in Dagenham, Essex. After school he became a Section Commander in the British Army and served in the Parachute Regiment. At that time Mark’s net worth wasn’t very big. However, in 1990 Burnett became a citizen of the US, after he migrated to the United States and started to work as a nanny in two different families. One of the employers of Mark Burnett then offered him employment in his insurance office, and Burnett’s net worth started to rise when he began selling T-shirts in his spare time. Burnett’s first million and the first serious investment in his net worth was gained later when he started to earn considerable money from an aventure company he founded called “Eco Channelge: Morocco”. This great work received Sports Emmy Award as the Best Program Achievement.

His move to film making followed, and one of the best known works of Mark Burnett is “Survivor” – this reality show game produced by the famous Burnett became a household name as the executive producers also were Charlie Parsons and Jeff Probst.

Talking about personal life, the first time Burnett married was to Dianne and together they had children Cameron and James. However, after a short period of living together the couple separated in year 2002. The final divorce was in 2003. Mark Burnett married Roma Downey in 2007. They started to date in year 2004 and have children together.

Mark Burnett is considered to be a person who won so many awards that not everyone could manage that way to success. He received several Emmy Awards, and the last one he received only one year ago was for his program “The Voice”. Burnett’s net worth also rose because of the People Choices Awards – he received the first one in year 2001 thanks to the “Survivor” and later in years 2002, 2003 and 2004. Also Burnett’s net worth  was built up thanks to the Special Awards as he won numerous of them. The first one was received in 2004 and in the same year he received one more, while the last Special Award he received recently, in 2014.

So now you can better imagine how rich is Mark Burnett.

Quick Facts

Birth date: July 17, 1960
Birth place: London, United Kingdom
Height:1.73 m
Profession:Television producer, Screenwriter, Film Producer, Television Director
Nationality:British
Awards:Emmy Awards, Producers Guild of America Awards, Critics' Choice Television Awards, People's Choice Awards
Movies:"The Bible" (2013), "Shark Tank" (2009-), "The Apprentice" (2008-), "A.D. The Bible Continues" (2015)
TV shows:"The Voice", "Celebrity Apprentice" ; "Survivor" and "The People's Choice Awards" ; "Shark Tank" (NBC), "Beyond the Tank", "500 Questions "; "Coupled" (ABC), "America’s Greatest Makers", "America’s Greatest Makers", "Lucha Underground" (The El Rey Network)
twitter.com/markburnetttv
imdb.com/name/nm0122407
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Mark_Burnett


Interesting Facts

#Fact
1His miniseries The Bible (2013) drew controversy due to the physical similarity of the actor playing Satan to Pres. Barack Obama.
2The Sunday Times List estimated his net worth, with Roma Downey, at $385 million. [2009]
3Had two sons with his ex-wife Diane: James and Cameron Burnett.
4Whilst with the Paras he was awarded campaign medals for his tours in Northern Ireland and the Falklands campaign.
5English entrepreneur, adventure racing promoter and television producer; creator and executive producer of the television series, Survivor (2000).


Quotes

#Quote
1I don't know what 'reality TV' means, but unscripted dramas are made on a pretty large scale, with multiple helicopters and a crew of about 400.
2What I always thought growing up, which I think a lot of people feel, was that the Bible was like a rule book and - if I stepped left or right - a lightning bolt might hit me. But actually it's a love story. I'm hoping that, while 'Son of God' is an epic movie and a political thriller, it's still got this intimate, personal love story.
3When I arrived [in America] a friend of mine had a chauffeur job in Beverly Hills and it seemed like an easy thing, except for there were no jobs. The only position I could get was childcare. I thought I'd do it for two weeks. It was two years later before I moved on from nanny.


Pictures

All Mark Burnett pictures »

Won Awards

Won awards

Won awards

YearAwardCeremonyNominationMovieAward shared with
2016Primetime EmmyPrimetime Emmy AwardsOutstanding Structured Reality ProgramShark Tank (2009)· Clay Newbill (executive producer)
· Yun Lingner (executive producer)
· Philip Gurin (executive producer)
· Max Swedlow (co-executive producer)
· Brandon Wallace (co-executive producer)
· Becky Blitz (supervising producer)
· Sami Aziz (senior producer)
· Heather Dreiling (senior producer)
· Laura Skowlund (senior producer)
· Kate Ryu (senior producer)
· Michael Kramer (senior producer)
· Shaun Polakow (senior producer)
· Dominique Worden (producer)
2016Primetime EmmyPrimetime Emmy AwardsOutstanding Reality Competition ProgramThe Voice (2011)· John de Mol (executive producer)
· Audrey Morrissey (executive producer)
· Jay Bienstock (executive producer)
· Lee Metzger (executive producer)
· Chad Hines (executive producer)
· Kyra Thompson (co-executive producer)
· Amanda Zucker (co-executive producer)
· Mike Yurchuk (co-executive producer)
· Anthea Bhargava (supervising producer)
· Keith Dinielli (supervising producer)
· May Johnson (supervising producer)
· Clyde Lieberman (supervising producer)
· Teddy Valenti (supervising producer)
· Ashley Baumann (senior producer)
· Kyley Tucker (senior producer)
· Carson Daly (producer)
· Barton Kimball (
2016PGA AwardPGA AwardsOutstanding Producer of Competition TelevisionThe Voice (2011)· Audrey Morrissey
· John de Mol
· Marc Jansen
· Lee Metzger
· Chad Hines
· Jim Roush
· Kyra Thompson
· Mike Yurchuk
· Amanda Zucker
2015Primetime EmmyPrimetime Emmy AwardsOutstanding Structured Reality ProgramShark Tank (2009)· Clay Newbill (executive producer)
· Philip Gurin (executive producer)
· Yun Lingner (co-executive producer)
· Jim Roush (co-executive producer)
· Max Swedlow (co-executive producer)
· Brandon Wallace (co-executive producer)
· Becky Blitz (supervising producer)
· Laura Skowlund (senior producer)
· Sami Aziz (producer)
· Heather Dreiling (producer)
· Michael Kramer (producer)
· Kate Ryu (producer)
· Dominique Worden (producer)
· Ian Sambor (producer)
2015Primetime EmmyPrimetime Emmy AwardsOutstanding Reality-Competition ProgramThe Voice (2011)· John de Mol (executive producer)
· Audrey Morrissey (executive producer)
· Marc Jansen (executive producer)
· Lee Metzger (executive producer)
· Chad Hines (co-executive producer)
· Amanda Zucker (co-executive producer)
· Mike Yurchuk (co-executive producer)
· Jim Roush (co-executive producer)
· Kyra Thompson (co-executive producer)
· May Johnson (supervising producer)
· Teddy Valenti (supervising producer)
· Anthea Bhargava (supervising producer)
· Clyde Lieberman (supervising producer)
· Ashley Baumann (senior producer)
· Keith Dinielli (senior producer)
· Barton Kimball (producer)
· Brittany Martin Po
2015PGA AwardPGA AwardsOutstanding Producer of Competition TelevisionThe Voice (2011)· Stijn Bakkers
· John de Mol
· Chad Hines
· Lee Metzger
· Audrey Morrissey
· Jim Roush
· Kyra Thompson
· Mike Yurchuk
· Amanda Zucker
2014Primetime EmmyPrimetime Emmy AwardsOutstanding Structured Reality ProgramShark Tank (2009)· Clay Newbill (executive producer)
· Philip Gurin (executive producer)
· Yun Lingner (co-executive producer)
· Jim Roush (co-executive producer)
· Max Swedlow (co-executive producer)
· Bill Gaudsmith (supervising producer)
· Becky Blitz (senior producer)
· Sami Aziz (producer)
· Heather Dreiling (producer)
· Michael Kramer (producer)
· Laura Skowlund (producer)
· Kate Ryu (producer)
2014PGA AwardPGA AwardsOutstanding Producer of Competition TelevisionThe Voice (2011)· Stijn Bakkers
· John de Mol
· Chad Hines
· Lee Metzger
· Audrey Morrissey
· Jim Roush
· Kyra Thompson
· Nicolle Yaron
· Mike Yurchuk
· Amanda Zucker
2013Primetime EmmyPrimetime Emmy AwardsOutstanding Reality-Competition ProgramThe Voice (2011)· John de Mol (executive producer)
· Audrey Morrissey (executive producer)
· Stijn Bakkers (executive producer)
· Lee Metzger (executive producer)
· Chad Hines (co-executive producer)
· Jim Roush (co-executive producer)
· Amanda Zucker (co-executive producer)
· Nicolle Yaron (senior supervising producer)
· Mike Yurchuk (senior supervising producer)
· Kyra Thompson (supervising producer)
· Teddy Valenti (senior producer)
· May Johnson (producer)
· Carson Daly (producer)
· Ashley Baumann (producer)
· Keith Dinielli (producer)
2011Daytime EmmyDaytime Emmy AwardsOutstanding Lifestyle ProgramMartha (2005)· Martha Stewart (executive producer)
· Conrad Riggs (co-executive producer)
· Bernie Young (co-executive producer)
· Lisa Wagner (senior supervising producer)
· Christina Deyo (senior supervising producer)
· Deb Savo (senior supervising producer)
· Kimberly B. Miller-Olko (supervising producer)
· Peter Killeen (supervising producer)
· Carolyn Purcell (coordinating producer)
· Sara Murphy (producer)
· Stephanie Fitzhugh (producer)
· Mary Forrest (producer)
· Greta Anthony (producer)
· Barbara Fight (producer)
· Roger Maroni (producer)
· Fran Brescia (producer)
· Judy Morris (producer)
· Martha Stewart (executive producer)
· Bernie Young (co-executive producer)
· Conrad Riggs (co-executive producer)
· Deb Savo (senior supervising producer)
· Christina Deyo (supervising lifestyle producer)
· Lisa Wagner (supervising editorial producer)
· Peter Killeen (supervising producer)
· Kim Miller (supervising producer)
· Laurie Rich (coordinating producer)
· Suzanne Bass (coordinating producer)
· Shara Kabakow (line producer)
· Greta Anthony (producer)
· Fran Brescia (producer)
· Nikki Elkins (producer)
· Barbara Fight (producer)
· Stephanie Fitzhugh (producer)
· Mary Forrest (producer)
·
2010Lifetime Achievement Award in TelevisionPGA Awards
2009Star on the Walk of FameWalk of FameTelevisionAwarded on July 8, 2009 at 6664 Hollywood Blvd.
2002CINE Golden EagleCINE CompetitionBroadcast Division - A6, People, Places and EventsEco Challenge Borneo (2001)
2001Primetime EmmyPrimetime Emmy AwardsOutstanding Non-Fiction Program (Special Class)Survivor (2000)· Charlie Parsons (executive producer)
· Craig Piligian (co-executive producer)
· Scott Messick (supervising producer)
· Tom Shelly (supervising producer)
· Maria Baltazzi (producer)
· Jay Bienstock (producer)
· John Feist (producer)
· Teri Kennedy (producer)
· Jeff Probst (host)
2000EmmySports Emmy AwardsBest Program AchievementEco-Challenge Morocco (1998)· Angus Yates (executive producer)
· Paul Sparrow (senior producer)
· Peter Henning (director)
· Mary Casey (segment producer)
· Kevin Whelan (segment producer)
· Virginia Williams (segment producer)

Nominated Awards

Nominated awards

Nominated awards

YearAwardCeremonyNominationMovieAward shared with
2016PGA AwardPGA AwardsOutstanding Producer of Non-Fiction TelevisionShark Tank (2009)· Clay Newbill
· Yun Lingner
· Max Swedlow
· Jim Roush
· Brandon Wallace
· Becky Blitz
· Laura Skowlund
· Shaun Polakow
· Philip Gurin
2015PGA AwardPGA AwardsOutstanding Producer of Non-Fiction TelevisionShark Tank (2009)· Becky Blitz
· Bill Gaudsmith
· Philip Gurin
· Yun Lingner
· Clay Newbill
· Jim Roush
· Laura Skowlund
· Max Swedlow
2014Primetime EmmyPrimetime Emmy AwardsOutstanding Reality-Competition ProgramThe Voice (2011)· John de Mol (executive producer)
· Audrey Morrissey (executive producer)
· Stijn Bakkers (executive producer)
· Lee Metzger (executive producer)
· Chad Hines (co-executive producer)
· Nicolle Yaron (co-executive producer)
· Amanda Zucker (co-executive producer)
· Mike Yurchuk (co-executive producer)
· Jim Roush (co-executive producer)
· Kyra Thompson (supervising producer)
· May Johnson (senior producer)
· Teddy Valenti (senior producer)
· Ashley Baumann (producer)
· Carson Daly (producer)
· Keith Dinielli (producer)
· Barton Kimball (producer)
· Kyley Tucker (producer)
· Brittany
2014PGA AwardPGA AwardsOutstanding Producer of Non-Fiction TelevisionShark Tank (2009)· Becky Blitz
· Bill Gaudsmith
· Yun Lingner
· Clay Newbill
· Jim Roush
· Laura Skowlund
· Max Swedlow
2014Career Achievement AwardTelevision Critics Association Awards
2013Primetime EmmyPrimetime Emmy AwardsOutstanding Reality ProgramShark Tank (2009)· Clay Newbill (executive producer)
· Philip Gurin (executive producer)
· Yun Lingner (co-executive producer)
· Max Swedlow (co-executive producer)
· Jim Roush (co-executive producer)
· F. Carl Hansen (co-executive producer)
· Bill Gaudsmith (supervising producer)
· Joni Day (supervising producer)
· Becky Blitz (senior producer)
2013Primetime EmmyPrimetime Emmy AwardsOutstanding Miniseries or MovieThe Bible (2013)· Roma Downey (executive producer)
· Richard Bedser (executive producer)
· Nancy Dubuc (executive producer)
· Dirk Hoogstra (executive producer)
· Julian Hobbs (executive producer)
2013PGA AwardPGA AwardsOutstanding Producer of Competition TelevisionThe Voice (2011)· Stijn Bakkers
· John de Mol
· Chad Hines
· Lee Metzger
· Audrey Morrissey
· Jim Roush
· Nicolle Yaron
· Mike Yurchuk
· Amanda Zucker
2013PGA AwardPGA AwardsOutstanding Producer of Non-Fiction TelevisionShark Tank (2009)· Laura Skowlund
· Yun Lingner
· Jim Roush
· Brien Meagher
· Becky Blitz
· Clay Newbill
· Bill Gaudsmith
· Rhett Bachner
· Paul Sutera
· Patrick Wood
2012Primetime EmmyPrimetime Emmy AwardsOutstanding Reality ProgramShark Tank (2009)· Clay Newbill (executive producer)
· Philip Gurin (executive producer)
· Yun Lingner (co-executive producer)
· Brien Meagher (co-executive producer)
· David Eilenberg (co-executive producer)
· Jim Roush (co-executive producer)
2012Primetime EmmyPrimetime Emmy AwardsOutstanding Reality-Competition ProgramThe Voice (2011)· Dean Houser (supervising producer)
· Carson Daly (producer)
· John de Mol (executive producer)
· David Offenheiser (producer)
· Jim Roush (co-executive producer)
· Lee Metzger (executive producer)
· Audrey Morrissey (executive producer)
· May Johnson (producer)
· Stijn Bakkers (executive producer)
· Teddy Valenti (producer)
· Joni Day (producer)
· Nicolle Yaron (supervising producer)
· Chad Hines (co-executive producer)
· Amanda Zucker (co-executive producer)
· Mike Yurchuk (supervising producer)
2010Daytime EmmyDaytime Emmy AwardsOutstanding Game/Audience Participation ShowAre You Smarter Than a 5th Grader? (2007)· Barry Poznick (executive producer)
· John Stevens (executive producer)
· Gregory Gillbergh (supervising producer)
· Teddy Valenti (producer)
· Jenny Tyson (producer)
· David Malkoff (producer)
· Jeff Foxworthy (producer)
· Chris Wagner (line producer)
· David Eilenberg (head writer)
· Seth Harrington (writer)
· Ann Slichter (writer)
· Don Weiner (director)
· Tod Schellinger (producer)
2009Daytime EmmyDaytime Emmy AwardsOutstanding Lifestyle ProgramMartha (2005)· Martha Stewart (executive producer)
· Bernie Young (co-executive producer)
· Conrad Riggs (co-executive producer)
· Deb Savo (senior supervising producer)
· Jeffry Culbreth (supervising producer)
· Lisa Wagner (supervising producer)
· Christina Deyo (supervising producer)
· Kimberly B. Miller-Olko (supervising producer)
· Peter Killeen (supervising producer)
· Suzanne Bass (coordinating producer)
· Laurie Rich (coordinating producer)
· Greta Anthony (producer)
· James Avenell (producer)
· Fran Brescia (producer)
· Michael Bridenstine (producer)
· Teresa Sorrentino-Dezio (producer)
· Nikki Elkins (pro
2007Daytime EmmyDaytime Emmy AwardsOutstanding Lifestyle ProgramMartha (2005)· Martha Stewart (executive producer)
· Rob Dauber (co-executive producer)
· Conrad Riggs (co-executive producer)
· Bernie Young (co-executive producer)
· Jeffry Culbreth (supervising producer)
· Christina Deyo (supervising producer)
· Kimberly B. Miller-Olko (supervising producer)
· Meredith Paige (supervising producer)
· Deb Savo (supervising producer)
· Lisa Wagner (supervising producer)
· Laurie Rich (coordinating producer)
· Suzanne Bass (coordinating producer)
· Peter Killeen (coordinating producer)
· Beth Ameen-Decker (producer)
· Greta Anthony (producer)
· James Avenell (producer)
· Fran Brescia
2006Primetime EmmyPrimetime Emmy AwardsOutstanding Reality-Competition ProgramSurvivor (2000)· Charlie Parsons (executive producer)
· Tom Shelly (executive producer)
· Doug McCallie (co-executive producer)
· Kevin Greene (co-executive producer)
· Conrad Riggs (co-executive producer)
· Cathrine Irgens Nilsen (supervising producer)
· Kate Adler (supervising producer)
· David Burris (supervising producer)
· David Pritikin (supervising producer)
· Benjamin Beatie (supervising producer)
· Teri Kennedy (supervising producer)
· David Dryden (senior producer)
· John Kirhoffer (producer)
· Daniel Munday (producer)
· Jesse Jensen (producer)
· Jeff Probst (host)
2006Daytime EmmyDaytime Emmy AwardsOutstanding Service ShowMartha (2005)· Martha Stewart (executive producer)
· Rob Dauber (co-executive producer)
· Conrad Riggs (co-executive producer)
· Lisa Wagner (supervising producer)
· Jeffry Culbreth (supervising producer)
· Christina Deyo (supervising producer)
· Meredith Paige (supervising producer)
· Deb Savo (supervising producer)
· Laurie Rich (coordinating producer)
· Suzanne Bass (coordinating producer)
· Greta Anthony (producer)
· James Avenell (producer)
· George Davilas (producer)
· Elena Ferretti (producer)
· Barbara Fight (producer)
· John Filimon (producer)
· Stephanie Fitzhugh (producer)
· Robin Homm
2005Primetime EmmyPrimetime Emmy AwardsOutstanding Reality-Competition ProgramThe Apprentice (2004)· Donald Trump (executive producer)
· Jay Bienstock (executive producer)
· Conrad Riggs (co-executive producer)
· Kevin Harris (co-executive producer)
· James Canniffe (producer)
· Katherine Walker (producer)
· Seth Cohen (producer)
· Bill Pruitt (producer)
· Rob LaPlante (producer)
· Luciana Brafman (producer)
· Matthew Bartley (producer)
· James Bruce (senior producer)
2005Primetime EmmyPrimetime Emmy AwardsOutstanding Reality-Competition ProgramSurvivor (2000)· Charlie Parsons (executive producer)
· Tom Shelly (executive producer)
· Viki Cacciatore (co-executive producer)
· Kevin Greene (co-executive producer)
· Doug McCallie (co-executive producer)
· Conrad Riggs (co-executive producer)
· Holly Wofford (co-executive producer)
· David Dryden (senior producer)
· Kate Adler (producer)
· Maria Baltazzi (producer)
· David Burris (producer)
· Eden Gaha (producer)
· Jesse Jensen (producer)
· John Kirhoffer (producer)
· Teri Kennedy (producer)
· Daniel Munday (producer)
· Cathrine Irgens Nilsen (producer)
· David Pritikin (producer)
·
2005PGA AwardPGA AwardsOutstanding Producer of Non-Fiction TelevisionThe Apprentice (2004)· Conrad Riggs
· Jay Bienstock
· Kevin Harris
· Katherine Walker
· James Canniffe
· Bill Pruitt
· Seth Cohen
2004Primetime EmmyPrimetime Emmy AwardsOutstanding Reality-Competition ProgramThe Apprentice (2004)· Donald Trump (executive producer)
· Jay Bienstock (co-executive producer)
· Conrad Riggs (co-executive producer)
· Kevin Harris (supervising producer)
· James Bruce (producer)
· James Canniffe (producer)
· Seth Cohen (producer)
· Bill Pruitt (producer)
· Katherine Walker (producer)
2004Primetime EmmyPrimetime Emmy AwardsOutstanding Reality-Competition ProgramSurvivor (2000)· Charlie Parsons (executive producer)
· Craig Armstrong (co-executive producer)
· Tom Shelly (co-executive producer)
· Bruce Beresford-Redman (supervising producer)
· Viki Cacciatore (supervising producer)
· Holly Wofford (supervising producer)
· David Dryden (senior producer)
· Maria Baltazzi (producer)
· Adam Briles (producer)
· Eden Gaha (producer)
· John Kirhoffer (producer)
· Doug McCallie (producer)
· Daniel Munday (producer)
· Cathrine Irgens Nilsen (producer)
· Jeff Probst (producer/host)
· Conrad Riggs (producer)
2004PGA AwardPGA AwardsOutstanding Producer of Reality/Game/Informational Series TelevisionSurvivor (2000)· Craig Armstrong
· Tom Shelly
· Viki Cacciatore
· Holly Wofford
· Doug McCallie
· Maria Baltazzi
· Adam Briles
· Cathrine Irgens Nilsen
· Conrad Riggs
2003Primetime EmmyPrimetime Emmy AwardsOutstanding Reality/Competition ProgramSurvivor (2000)· Charlie Parsons (executive producer)
· Craig Armstrong (co-executive producer)
· Tom Shelly (supervising producer)
· Jay Bienstock (supervising producer)
· Cord Keller (senior producer)
· Maria Baltazzi (producer)
· Bruce Beresford-Redman (producer)
· Luciana Brafman (producer)
· Adam Briles (producer)
· John Feist (producer)
· Teri Kennedy (producer)
· Doug McCallie (producer)
· Cathrine Irgens Nilsen (producer)
· Conrad Riggs (producer)
· James Bruce (producer)
· Jeff Probst (host)
2002Primetime EmmyPrimetime Emmy AwardsOutstanding Special Class Program· Craig Piligian (co-executive producer)
· Craig Armstrong (co-executive producer)
· Tom Shelly (supervising producer)
· Jay Bienstock (supervising producer)
· Cord Keller (senior producer)
· Maria Baltazzi (producer)
· John Feist (producer)
· Doug McCallie (producer)
· Adam Briles (producer)
· Teri Kennedy (producer)
· Conrad Riggs (producer)
· Bruce Beresford-Redman (producer)
· Dennis Lofgren (producer)
· Jeff Probst (host)
2001Primetime EmmyPrimetime Emmy AwardsOutstanding Non-Fiction Program (Special Class)Eco Challenge Borneo (2001)· Lisa Hennessy (co-executive producer)
· Brady Connell (supervising producer)
· Maria Baltazzi (producer)
· Jay Bienstock (producer)
· Morgan Elliott (producer)
· John Feist (producer)
· Tim Powell (producer)


Filmography

Producer

Producer

TitleYearStatusCharacter
Ultimate Goalconsulting producer post-production
The Apprentice2008-2017TV Series executive producer - 9 episodes
SurvivorTV Series executive producer - 472 episodes, 2000 - 2016 segment producer - 4 episodes, 2006 producer - 1 episode, 2008
Ben-Hur2016producer
Coupled2016TV Series executive producer
America's Greatest Makers2016TV Series executive producer
The 42nd Annual People's Choice Awards2016TV Movie executive producer
Dreamfunded2015TV Series executive producer
Woodlawn2015executive producer
Are You Smarter Than a 5th Grader?2007-2015TV Series executive producer - 82 episodes
America's Next Weatherman2015TV Series executive producer
Answered Prayers2015/ITV Series executive producer
Answered Prayers2015/IITV Series executive producer
A.D. The Bible Continues2015TV Series executive producer - 12 episodes
500 Questions2015TV Series executive producer
Shark TankTV Series executive producer - 108 episodes, 2009 - 2015 field producer - 1 episode, 2012
Beyond the Tank2015TV Series executive producer
Little Boy2015executive producer
The Dovekeepers2015TV Mini-Series executive producer
The 41st Annual People's Choice Awards2015TV Special executive producer
Unveiled2015TV Movie executive producer
Women of the Bible2014TV Movie executive producer
Lucha Underground2014TV Series executive producer
On the Menu2014TV Series executive producer
Anthony Evans: Mercy Tree2014Video short executive producer
Son of God2014producer
The 40th Annual People's Choice Awards2014TV Special executive producer
Trust Me, I'm a Game Show Host2013TV Series executive producer
Survivor: Blood vs Water Preview2013TV Movie executive producer
The Apprentice Asia2013TV Series executive producer
The Bible2013TV Mini-Series documentary executive producer - 10 episodes
The Job2013TV Series executive producer - 1 episode
Cyndi Lauper: Still So Unusual2013TV Series executive producer
The Voice2011-2012TV Series executive producer - 18 episodes
Spike TV VGA Video Game Awards2012TV Special executive producer
Bully Beatdown2009-2012TV Series executive producer - 30 episodes
Survivor: Philippines Preview2012TV Movie executive producer
Stars Earn Stripes2012TV Series executive producer
School Spirits2012TV Series executive producer - 6 episodes
The Celebrity Apprentice Australia2011-2012TV Series executive producer - 28 episodes
The 38th Annual People's Choice Awards2012TV Special executive producer
Mark Burnett's Alaska2012TV Series executive producer
Romancing the Globe2012TV Series executive producer
Spike TV VGA Video Game Awards2011TV Special executive producer
Ask Oprah's All-Stars2011TV Series executive producer - 6 episodes
CliffsNotes Films2011Video short executive producer
The 63rd Primetime Emmy Awards2011TV Special executive producer
Rock N' Roll Fantasy Camp2010-2011TV Series executive producer - 10 episodes
Expedition Impossible2011TV Series executive producer - 9 episodes
2011 MTV Movie Awards2011TV Special executive producer
Audrina2011TV Series executive producer
Your OWN Show2011TV Series executive producer - 3 episodes
The 37th Annual People's Choice Awards2011TV Special executive producer
Sarah Palin's Alaska2010TV Series executive producer - 3 episodes
Tricking and Treating with Martha Stewart2010TV Movie executive producer
HGTV Design Star2010TV Series executive producer - 1 episode
Live for the Moment2010TV Movie executive producer
The Contender Australia2009-2010TV Series executive producer - 11 episodes
The 36th Annual People's Choice Awards2010TV Special executive producer
Our Little Genius2010TV Series executive producer
The Apprentice Australia2009TV Series executive producer - 10 episodes
StarMaker2009TV Series executive producer - 8 episodes
How'd You Get So Rich?2009TV Series executive producer - 5 episodes
Wedding Day2009TV Series executive producer - 10 episodes
Expedition Africa2009TV Series executive producer - 9 episodes
2009 MTV Movie Awards2009TV Special executive producer
The Apprentice2009TV Series executive producer - 1 episode
Toughest CowboyTV Series executive producer - 7 episodes, 2009 associate producer - 1 episode, 2009
The Contender2006-2009TV Series executive producer - 28 episodes
Jingles2008TV Series executive producer
Rock Band Battle2008TV Movie executive producer
Das weiß doch jedes Kind!2007-2008TV Series executive producer - 28 episodes
2008 MTV Movie Awards2008TV Special executive producer
Amne$ia2008TV Series executive producer - 8 episodes
The Contender Asia2008TV Series executive producer - 12 episodes
My Dad Is Better Than Your Dad2008/ITV Series executive producer
Are You Smarter Than a 5th Grader?2007TV Series executive producer - 1 episode
Dance with the Devil2007Short executive producer
On the Lot2007TV Series executive producer - 3 episodes
The Big Bad Heist2007Short executive producer
2007 MTV Movie Awards2007TV Special executive producer
Pirate Master2007TV Series executive producer - 1 episode
The Contender Challenge UK vs. USA2007TV Series executive producer
Gold Rush2006TV Series executive producer
Rock Star: Supernova2006TV Series executive producer
Global Frequency2005TV Movie producer
Rock Star: INXS - The DVD2005Video executive producer
The Contender Rematch: Mora vs. Manfredo2005TV Movie executive producer
The Apprentice: Martha Stewart2005TV Series executive producer
Rock Star: INXS2005TV Series executive producer
Diili2005TV Series executive producer - 18 episodes
Diili+ Johtoryhmä2005TV Series executive producer - 13 episodes
Commando Nanny2004TV Series executive producer
The Casino2004TV Series executive producer
Boarding House: North Shore2003TV Series executive producer
Eco-Challenge Fiji Islands2003TV Mini-Series executive producer
Survivor: Men vs. Women Rumble in the Jungle2003TV Special executive producer
Are We There Yet?2003TV Movie executive producer
The Restaurant2003TV Series executive producer - 1 episode
Eco Challenge New Zealand2002TV Movie executive producer
Combat Missions2002TV Series executive producer - 1 episode
Survivor - Season Two: The Greatest and Most Outrageous Moments2001Video executive producer
Eco Challenge: US Armed Forces Championship2001TV Movie executive producer
Eco Challenge Borneo2001TV Movie documentary executive producer
Survivor - Season One: The Greatest and Most Outrageous Moments2000Video documentary executive producer
Eco-Challenge Argentina2000TV Mini-Series executive producer - 1 episode
Eco-Challenge Australia1998TV Mini-Series executive producer - 1 episode
Eco-Challenge Morocco1998TV Mini-Series executive producer
Eco Challenge British Columbia1996TV Movie documentary executive producer

Writer

Writer

TitleYearStatusCharacter
500 Questions2015TV Series creator
Diili2005-2013TV Series creator - 57 episodes
Bully BeatdownTV Series 10 episodes, 2009 - 2012 creator - 17 episodes, 2009 - 2012
The Celebrity Apprentice Australia2011-2012TV Series creator - 28 episodes
O Aprendiz2004-2011TV Series creator - 68 episodes
Brandy & Ray J: A Family Business2011TV Series 7 episodes
The Contender Australia2009-2010TV Series format created by - 11 episodes
Damian's Are You Smarter Than Your 10 Year Old?2009-2010TV Series created by - 20 episodes
The Apprentice Australia2009TV Series creator - 10 episodes
How'd You Get So Rich?2009TV Series 5 episodes
The Apprentice2008TV Series creator
Are You Smarter Than a 5th Grader?2007-2008TV Series 13 episodes
Das weiß doch jedes Kind!2007-2008TV Series idea - 28 episodes
Amne$ia2008TV Series 8 episodes
The Apprentice2008TV Series creator - 6 episodes
Real World2006TV Series 3 episodes
Diili+ Johtoryhmä2005TV Series writer - 13 episodes
The Contender2005TV Series creator
Kandidaten2005TV Series creator
The Casino2004TV Series creator / creator
The Restaurant2003TV Series creator

Director

Director

TitleYearStatusCharacter
2008 MTV Movie Awards2008TV Special
2007 MTV Movie Awards2007TV Special

Actor

Actor

TitleYearStatusCharacter
Family Guy2012TV SeriesMark Burnett
The Paul Reiser Show2011TV SeriesMark Burnett

Thanks

Thanks

TitleYearStatusCharacter
Recoil2014/IIIShort very special thanks
A Cure to War2011Documentary short special thanks
The 40-Year-Old Virgin2005the filmmakers wish to thank

Self

Self

TitleYearStatusCharacter
Entertainment Tonight2013-2015TV SeriesHimself
The 67th Primetime Emmy Awards2015TV SpecialHimself - Winner: Outstanding Reality-Competition Program
Close Up with the Hollywood Reporter2015TV SeriesHimself
2015 Primetime Creative Arts Emmy Awards2015TV MovieHimself - Winner: Outstanding Structured Reality Program
Dateline NBC2004-2015TV Series documentaryHimself / Himself - Executive Producer, The Apprentice
Steve Harvey2014-2015TV SeriesHimself
Inside Edition2013-2015TV Series documentaryHimself
The Tonight Show Starring Jimmy Fallon2015TV SeriesHimself
Today2014-2015TV SeriesHimself / Himself - Guest
The 41st Annual People's Choice Awards2015TV SpecialHimself
2014 Primetime Creative Arts Emmy Awards2014TV SpecialHimself - Winner: Outstanding Structured Reality Program
The O'Reilly Factor2013-2014TV SeriesHimself - Producer / Himself
The Arsenio Hall Show2014TV SeriesHimself - Guest
The 22nd Annual Movieguide Awards2014TV SpecialHimself
The Real Story with Gretchen Carlson2014TV SeriesHimself
Katie2014TV SeriesHimself
Lou Dobbs Tonight2014TV SeriesHimself
Un Reino Sin Fronteras2014TV Movie documentaryHimself
Praise the Lord2014TV SeriesHimself
The 40th Annual People's Choice Awards2014TV SpecialHimself
The 65th Primetime Emmy Awards2013TV SpecialHimself - Winner: Outstanding Reality-Competition Program
2013 Primetime Creative Arts Emmy Awards2013TV SpecialHimself - Co-Presenter: Outstanding Cinematography for Reality Programming / Outstanding Cinematography for a Single-Camera Series / Outstanding Cinematography for a Miniseries or Movie / ...
Home & Family2013TV SeriesHimself - Guest
Oprah's Next Chapter2013TV SeriesHimself
Made in Hollywood: Teen Edition2013TV SeriesHimself
Rachael Ray2013TV SeriesHimself
The Hour2013TV SeriesHimself
Citizen Hearst2012DocumentaryHimself
CBS This Morning2012TV SeriesHimself - Guest
2011 Primetime Creative Arts Emmys2011TV MovieHimself - Presenter
Last Call with Carson Daly2005-2011TV SeriesHimself
Revolution with Brian Solis2010TV SeriesHimself
The Late Late Show with Craig Ferguson2009TV SeriesHimself
E! True Hollywood Story2004-2008TV Series documentaryHimself - Producer, The Apprentice / Himself
The Big Idea with Donny Deutsch2006TV SeriesHimself
The View2005TV SeriesHimself
Biography2005TV Series documentaryHimself
Late Night with Conan O'Brien2005TV SeriesHimself
The Tony Danza Show2005TV SeriesHimself
The Oprah Winfrey Show2005TV SeriesHimself
Det sista örådet2004TV Movie documentaryHimself - Producer, Survivor USA
Good Day Live2004TV SeriesHimself
On-Air with Ryan Seacrest2004TV SeriesHimself
The 30th Annual People's Choice Awards2004TV SpecialHimself
VH1 Goes Inside2003TV Series documentaryHimself
The Late Late Show with Craig Kilborn2002TV SeriesHimself
The 28th Annual People's Choice Awards2002TV SpecialHimself
The 27th Annual People's Choice Awards2001TV SpecialHimself
Ultimate Goalpost-productionHimself
The 68th Primetime Emmy Awards2016TV SpecialHimself - Winner: Outstanding Reality-Competition Program
Fox and Friends2013-2016TV SeriesHimself - Producer, Ben-Hur / Himself
Made in Hollywood2013-2016TV SeriesHimself
Good Morning America2016TV SeriesHimself - Guest
Hannity2014-2016TV SeriesHimself - Producer, Ben-Hur / Himself
Survivor2016TV SeriesHimself - Mr. Survivor
21st Annual Critics' Choice Awards2016TV MovieHimself
Critics' Choice Awards Red Carpet Live2016TV MovieHimself
The Insider2015-2016TV SeriesHimself
Extra2015-2016TV SeriesHimself / Himself - Producer, 500 Questions
Breaking Bread with Brooke Burke2015TV SeriesHimself

Archive Footage

Archive Footage

TitleYearStatusCharacter
Extra2015-2016TV SeriesHimself / Himself - Producer, 500 Questions
Entertainment Tonight2015-2016TV SeriesHimself
Inside Edition2014-2015TV Series documentaryHimself / Himself - The Bible
The O'Reilly Factor2013TV SeriesHimself
Survivor2010TV SeriesHimself

Is Mark Burnett's Net Worth Deserved?